Oscar night is here, watch it live starting at 5pm PST/8pm EST at http://oscar.go.com/award-show.
Just for fun, I will try and make some predictions:
Who I Think Should Win
Who I Think Will Win
Actor in a Leading Role
- Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
- Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
- Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
- Colin Firth in “The King's Speech” *WINNER
- James Franco in “127 Hours”
Actor in a Supporting Role
- Christian Bale in “The Fighter” *WINNER
- John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
- Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
- Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
- Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”
Actress in a Leading Role
- Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
- Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
- Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
- Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” *WINNER
- Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”
Actress in a Supporting Role
- Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
- Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
- Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” *WINNER
- Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
- Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”
Animated Feature Film
- “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
- “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
- “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich *WINNER
Art Direction
- “Alice in Wonderland” *WINNER
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara - “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan - “Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat - “The King's Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr - “True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Cinematography
- “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
- “Inception” Wally Pfister *WINNER
- “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
- “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
- “True Grit” Roger Deakins
Costume Design
- “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood *WINNER
- “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
- “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
- “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
- “True Grit” Mary Zophres
Directing
- “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
- “The Fighter” David O. Russell
- “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper *WINNER
- “The Social Network” David Fincher
- “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Documentary (Feature)
- “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
- “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
- “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs *WINNER
- “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
- “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
Documentary (Short Subject)
- “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
- “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
- “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon *WINNER
- “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
- “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Film Editing
- “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
- “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
- “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
- “127 Hours” Jon Harris
- “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter *WINNER
Foreign Language Film
- “Biutiful” Mexico
- “Dogtooth” Greece
- “In a Better World” Denmark *WINNER
- “Incendies” Canada
- “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria
Makeup
- “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
- “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
- “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey *WINNER
Music (Original Score)
- “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
- “Inception” Hans Zimmer
- “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
- “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
- “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross *WINNER
Music (Original Song)
- “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
- “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
- “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
- “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman *WINNER
Best Picture
- “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
- “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
- “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
- “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
- “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers *WINNER
- “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
- “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
- “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
- “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
- “Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
- “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
- “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
- “Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
- “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann *WINNER
- “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois
Short Film (Live Action)
- “The Confession” Tanel Toom
- “The Crush” Michael Creagh
- “God of Love” Luke Matheny *WINNER
- “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
- “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
Sound Editing
- “Inception” Richard King *WINNER
- “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
- “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
- “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
- “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger
Sound Mixing
- “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick *WINNER
- “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
- “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
- “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
- “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Visual Effects
- “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
- “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
- “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
- “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb *WINNER
- “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
- “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
- “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin *WINNER
- “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
- “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
- “Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
Writing (Original Screenplay)
- “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
- “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson - “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
- “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
- “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler *WINNER
7 comments:
Made a new post about yours :)
http://moviemonstrosityblog.blogspot.com/2011/02/academy-awards-tonight.html
Much appreciated!
I think the kings speech will sweep the boards unfortunately but good predictions.
You were right
Looks like u were quite close
Well, it was a good movie.
15/24
Post a Comment