Tuesday, April 19, 2011

64th Cannes Film Festival (2011) Un Certain Regard

The Un Certain Regard section of the Cannes Film Festival is for recognition of young talent and encouragement of innovative and daring works.  The winner receives a 30,000 Euro grant to assist in the films distribution.  Two time Palme d'Or winner, Serbian director Emir Kusturica will serve as President of the Un Certain Regard Jury.

This year's lineup has 19 films from a wide range of directors, two of them are first films.  I am especially looking forward to Hadewijch director Bruno Dumont's Hors Satan billed as a supernatural thriller set in the Pas de Calais region of France, Romanian New Wave director Catalin Mitilescu's second effort Loverboy, and Na Hong-jin's action thriller Yellow Sea the follow-up to his incredible first film 2008's The Chaser.

  • Restless - Gus Van Sant
  • Охотника - The Hunter - Bakur Bakuradze
  • Halt Auf Freier Strecke - Andreas Dresen
  • Hors Satan - Bruno Dumont
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene - Sean Durkin
    USA - First Film
  • Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro - Robert Guédiguian
  • Skoonheid - Olivier Hermanus
    South Africa, France, Germany
  • The Day He Arrives - Sangsoo Hong
    South Korea
  • Bonsái - Cristián Jiménez
  • Tatsumi - Eric Khoo
    Singapore, Japan
  • Arirang - Kim ki-duk
    South Korea
  • Wo Hallah La Wen? - Where Do We Go Now? - Nadine Labaki
    Lebanon, France
  • Loverboy - Catalin Mitulescu
  • Hwang Hae - Yellow Sea - Hong-jin Na
    South Korea
  • Miss Bala - Gerardo Naranjo
  • Trabalhar Cansa - Hard Labor - Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra
    Brazil - First Film
  • L'Exercice de l'Etat - The Minister - Pierre Schoelle
  • Toomelah - Ivan Sen
  • Oslo 31.august - Joachim Trier
President of the Un Certain Regard Jury - Emir Kusturica - Director


Moviemonstrosity said...

forgetting "Badpakje 46"

Beasts in Human Skin said...

I guess I'll start with the Asian films and move on from there. Looks like a good batch.

The Angry Lurker said...

Good selection.

Bonjour Tristesse said...

You are right, I didn't list the short films in competition.

Wannes Destoop - Badpakje 46 (Belgium, 15’)
Dahci Ma - Ghost (South Korea, 10’)
Vladimir Durán - Soy Tan Feliz (Argentina/Colombia, 14’)
Nash Edgerton - Bear (Australia, 8’)
Lisa Marie Gamlem - Kjøttsår (Norway, 11’)
Sam Holst - Meathead (New Zealand, 10’)
Nicolas Roy - Ce N'est Rien (Canada, 14’)
Megumi Tazaki - Paternal Womb (Japan, 15’)
Maryna Vroda - Cross (France/Ukraine, 14’)

The Reel Foto said...

Thank you, I didn't know about this category.

Post a Comment