Saturday, September 7, 2013

2013 Venice International Film Festival: Award Winners


The 70th annual Venice International Film Festival has now come to an end, with the closing awards ceremony hosted by Eva Riccobono, held Saturday (September 7) evening at the famed Sala Grande in Venice's Palazzo del Cinema.

The Venezia 70 International Competition jury, presided by legendary filmmaker Bernardo Bertolucci presented the Golden Lion for Best Film to the documentary Sacro GRA from Italian director Gianfranco Rosi.

The Best Director trophy went to Greek director Alexandros Avranas, for his film Miss Violence, which also won the Volpi Cup for Best Actor to Themis Panou for his role as the patriarch in the troubling Greek drama.

The Volpi Cup for Best Actress went to veteran Italian actress Elena Cotta, for her role in the film Via Castellana Bandiera (A Street in Palermo), the directorial debut by Emma Dante.

Read on for the full list of award winners from Venezia 70:

Venezia 70 Competition

Golden Lion for Best Feature Film
  • Sacro GRA
    directed by Gianfranco Rosi
    Italy
Jury Grand Prize
  • Stray Dogs
    directed by Tsai Ming-liang
    Taiwan
Silver Lion for Best Director
  • Alexandos Avranas
    for Miss Violence
    Greece
Volpi Cup for Best Actor
  • Themis Panou in Miss Violence
    directed by Alexandros Avranas
    Greece
Volpi Cup for Best Actress
  • Elena Cotta in Via Castellana Bandiera (A Street in Palermo)
    directed by Emma Dante
    Italy
Osella for Best Screenplay
  • Philomena
    screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
Special Jury Prize
  • Die frau des polizisten (The Police Officer's Wife)
    directed by Philip Gröning
    Germany
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best New Young Actor
  • Tye Sheridan
    in Joe directed by David Gordon Green
    USA
Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement
  • William Friedkin
    USA
  • Venezia 70 Jury: Bernardo Bertolucci (President), Andrea Arnold, Renato Berta, Carrie Fisher, Martina Gedeck, Jiang Wen, Pablo Larraín, Virginie Ledoyen, Ryuichi Sakamoto

Orizzonti

Best Film
  • Eastern Boys
    directed by Robin Campillo
    France
Best Director
  • Still Life
    directed by Uberto Pasolini
    Italy
Special Prize
  • Ruin
    directed by Michael Cody, Amiel Courtin-Wilson
    Australia
Innovation Award
  • Mahi va gorbeh (Fish and Cat)
    directed by Shahram Mokri
    Iran
Best Short Film
  • Kush
    directed by Shubhashish Bhutiani
    India
  • Orizzonti Jury: Paul Schrader (President),Catherine Corsini, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Golshifteh Farahani, Frédéric Fonteyne, Kseniya Rappoport, Amr Waked

Opera Prima

Luigi de Laurentiis Lion of the Future Award for Best Debut Film
  • White Shadow
    directed by Noaz Deshe
    Italy, Germany, Tanzania
  • Opera Prima Jury: Haifaa Al Mansour (President), Amat Escalante, Alexej German Jr., Geoffrey Gilmore, Ariane Labed, Maria Sole Tognazzi

Collateral Awards

10th Venice Days - Europa Cinemas Label Award
  • La Belle Vie (The Good Life)
    directed by Jean Denizot
    France
  • Special Mention to:
  • Alienation
    directed by Milko Lazarov
    Bulgaria
  • Jury: Vladimir Trifonov, Elena Mascioli, Yannick Reix, France and Wilko Schuringa
28th Venice Critics Week - Raro Video Audience Award (5,000 Euro)
  • Zoran, il mio nipote scemo (Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot)
    directed by Matteo Oleotto
    Italy, Slovenia
FIPRESCI Awards
  • Tom à la ferme (Tom At The Farm)
    directed by Xavier Dolan
    Canada
  • Återträffen (The Reunion)
    directed by Anna Odell
    Sweden
Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola per il Cinema Award
  • Sacro GRA
    directed by Gianfranco Rosi
    Italy
FEDEORA Best Euro-Mediterranean Film (Venezia 70)
  • Miss Violence
    directed by Alexandros Avranas
    Greece
FEDEORA Best Film (Venice Days)
  • Bethlehem
    directed by Yuval Adler
    Israel, Belgium, Germany
FEDEORA Best Young Director (Venice Days)
  • Milko Lazarov
    for the film Alienation
    Bulgaria
FEDEORA Special Mention (Venice Days)
  • La Belle Vie (The Good Life)
    directed by Jean Denizot
    France
FEDEORA Best Film (International Critics' Week)
  • Class Enemy
    directed by Rok Biček
    Slovenia
FEDEORA Best Cinematography (International Critics' Week)
  • Into Briones
    for the film Las Niñas Quispe
    directed by Sebastián Sepúlveda
    Chile, France, Argentina
FEDEORA Special Mention (International Critics' Week)
  • Actor: Guiseppe Battiston
    in the film Zoran, il mio nipote scemo (Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot)
    directed by Matteo Oleotto
    Italy, Slovenia
  • Anna Odell
    for the film Återträffen (The Reunion)
    Sweden
  • 2013 FEDEORA Jury: Dubravka Lakic (Serbia), Eva af Geijerstam (Sweden), Ninos Mikelides (Greece), Nenad Dukic (Serbia), Zlatko Vidackovic (Croatia)
SIGNIS Award
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
SIGNIS Commendation
  • Ana Arabia
    directed by Amos Gitai
    Israel
  • 2013 SIGNIS Jury: Luis García Orso (Mexico), Massimo Giraldi (Italy), Walter Chikwendu Ihejirika (Nigeria), Valerio Sammarco (Italy) and Gustavo Andújar (Cuba)
Francesco Pasinetti Award Best Film
  • Still Life
    directed by Uberto Pasolini
    Italy
Francesco Pasinetti Award Best Actors
  • Elena Cotta
  • Alba Rohrwacher
  • Antonio Albanese
  • Special Mentions to:
  • Maria Rosaria Omaggio
    in the film Walesa. Man of Hope
  • Il terzo tempo
    directed by Enrico Maria Artale
    Italy
Queer Lion
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
  • 2013 Queer Lion Jury: Angelo Acerbi, Daniel N. Casagrande, Marco Busato
The Brian Award
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
  • 2013 Brian Award Jury: Michele Cangiani, Giuliano Gallini, Maria Giacometti, Paolo Ghiretti, Chiara Levorato, Caterina Mognato, Maria Turchetto
  • Since 2006, UAAR (The Union of Atheists, Agnostics and Rationalists) have bestowed The Brian Award for the best movie presented at the Venice Film Festival.
Arca CinemaGiovani Award Best Film of Venezia 70
  • Miss Violence
    directed by Alexandros Avranas
    Greece
Arca CinemaGiovani Award Best Italian Film
  • L'Arte della Felicità
    directed by Alessandro Rak
    Italy
CICT - UNESCO 'Enrico Fulchignoni' Award
  • At Berkeley
    directed by Fredeerick Wiseman
    USA
Christopher D. Smithers Foundation Award
  • Joe
    directed by David Gordon Green
    USA
CICAE - Cinema d'Arte d d'Essai Award
  • Still Life
    directed by Uberto Pasolini
    Italy
FEDIC Award
  • Zoran, il mio nipote scemo (Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot)
    directed by Matteo Oleotto
    Italy, Slovenia
  • Special Mention to:
  • Lárte della felicità
    directed by Alessandro Rak
    Italy
Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
  • L'intrepido
    directed by Gianni Amelio
    Italy
Future Film Festival Digital Award
  • Gravity
    directed by Alfonso Cuarón
    USA, UK
  • Special Mention to:
  • The Zero Theorem
    directed by Terry Gilliam
    UK
Green Drop Award
  • Ana Arabia
    directed by Amos Gitai
    Israel
P. Nazareno Taddei Award
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award
  • L'intrepido
    directed by Gianni Amelio
    Italy
Open Award
  • Serena Nono
    for the film Venezia salva
    Italy
Lina Mangiacapre Award
  • Via Castellana Bandiera
    directed by Emma Dante
    Italy
  • Special Mentions to:
  • Traitors
    directed by Sean Gullette
    Morocco, USA
  • The Femen activists
    in the film Ukraina Ne Bordel
    directed by Kitty Green
    Australia, Ukraine
6th L'Oréal Paris per il Cinema Award
  • Actress: Eugenia Constantini
Mouse d'Oro Award
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
  • At Berkeley
    directed by Frederick Wiseman
    US
  • Special Mentions to:
  • Stray Dogs
    directed by Tsai Ming-liang
    Taiwan
  • Die andere heimat - Cronik einer sehnsucht
    directed by Edgar Reitz
    Germany, France
Gillo Pontecorvo Award - Arcobaleno Latino
  • Con il fiato sospeso
    directed by Costanza Quatriglio
    Italy
Gillo Pontecorvo Award - Arte e Industria
  • Walter Veltroni
Young Jury Members of the Vittorio Veneto Film Festival
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
  • Special Mention to:
  • Via Castellana Bandiera
    directed by Emma Dante
    Italy
Civitis Vitae prossima Award
  • Still Life
    directed by Uberto Pasolini
    Italy
Soundtrack Stars Award
  • Best Soundtrack:
  • Via Castellana Bandiera
    directed by Emma Dante
    Italy
  • Special Mention for Best Contemporary Actor to:
  • Ryuchi Sakamoto
Schermi di Qualità Award
  • Zoran, il mio nipote scemo (Zoran, My Nephew the Idiot)
    directed by Matteo Oleotto
    Italy, Slovenia
Ambiente WWF Award
  • Amazonia
    directed by Thierry Ragobert
    Brazil, France
INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
  • Philomena
    directed by Stephen Frears
    UK
Bianchi Award
  • Director/screenwriter: Enzo d'Aló
Persol Award (Legend of international cinema)
  • Director/screenwriter: Andrzej Wajda
Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmmaker prize
  • Director/screenwriter: Ettore Scola
Robert Bresson Prize
  • Director: Amos Gitai
UK Italy Creative Industries Best Innovative Budget Awards
  • Il terzo tempo
    directed by Enrico Maria Artale
    Italy
  • Medeas
    directed by Andrea Pallaoro
    Italy
  • Kush
    directed by Shubhashish Bhutiani
    India
1st Annual Final Cut in Venice Awards
  • Challat Tunes
    directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
    Tunisia
  • Made in Madagascar - Avec Presque Rien
    directed by Nantenaina Lova
    Madagascar
  • El Ott
    directed by Ibrahim El-Batout
    Egypt


Don't miss our previous #Venezia70 coverage:

4 comments:

Bonjour Tristesse said...

Based on critics alone, I wasn't really expecting a few of these. They give me a bit of hope for what I might see in the future though.

Bonjour Tristesse said...

I hope these winners turn out to be good films as I'm happy that Steve Coogan got an award as did "Joe" though I'm a bit disappointed by the fact that some of the bigger-profiled films didn't get anything including "Under the Skin" which is still getting some buzz.

Bonjour Tristesse said...

Looks like Judi Dench and Coogan have good chemistry in the trailer for Philomena, can see it won a boatload of awards. Glad Gravity won something.

Bonjour Tristesse said...

Interesting to see a documentary to win the top prize though I don't know what Sacro GRA is about. Very curious to see Philomena w/ Judi Dench!

Post a Comment