The official nominees for the 38th edition of the César Awards (honoring films released in France during 2012) have been unveiled earlier today at a press conference held at Fouquet's, by the French Academy of Cinema Arts and Techniques (L'Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma).
Noémie Lvovsky's comedy Camille redouble (Camille Rewinds), surprisingly leads the way with 13 nominations, followed by Michael Haneke's Palme d'Or and Golden Globe winner Amour, and Benoît Jacquot's period piece Les adieux à la reine (Farewell My Queen) each with 10. Jacques Audiard's bombastic De rouille et d'os (Rust and Bone), and Leos Carax's wild and wonderful Holy Motors, came up with 9 nominations.
Best Film
- Les adieux à la reine directed by Benoît Jacquot
- Amour directed by Michael Haneke
- Camille redouble directed by Noémie Lvovsky
- Dans la maison directed by François Ozon
- De rouille et d'os directed by Jacques Audiard
- Holy Motors directed by Leos Carax
- Le Prénom directed by Alexandre de La Patellière & Matthieu Delaporte
Best Debut Film
- Augustine directed by Alice Winocour
- Comme des frères directed by Hugo Gélin
- Louise Wimmer directed by Cyril Mennegun
- Populaire directed by Régis Roinsard
- Rengaine directed by Rachid Djaidani
Best Director
- Jacques Audiard for De rouille et d'os
- Stéphane Brizé for Quelques heures de printemps
- Leos Carax for Holy Motors
- Michael Haneke for Amour
- Benoît Jacquot for Les adieux à la reine
- Noémie Lvovsky for Camille redouble
- François Ozon for Dans la maison
Best Actor
- Jean-Pierre Bacri in Cherchez Hortense
- Patrick Bruel in Le prénom
- Denis Lavant in Holy Motors
- Vincent Lindon in Quelques heures de printemps
- Fabrice Luchini in Dans la maison
- Jérémie Renier in Cloclo
- Jean Louis Trintignant in Amour
Best Supporting Actor
- Guillaume de Tonquédec in Le prénom
- Samir Guesmi in Camille redouble
- Benoît Magimel in Cloclo
- Claude Rich in Cherchez Hortense
- Michel Vuillermoz in Camille Redouble
Most Promising Actor
- Felix Moati in Télé Gaucho
- Kacey Mottet Klein in L'enfant d'en haut
- Pierre Niney in Comme des frères
- Matthias Schoenaerts in De rouille et d'os
- Ernst Umhauer in Dans la maison
Best Actress
- Marion Cotillard in De rouille et d'os
- Catherine Frot in Les saveurs du Palais
- Noémie Lvovsky in Camille Redouble
- Corinne Masiero in Louise Wimmer
- Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
- Léa Seydoux in Les adieux à la reine
- Hélène Vincent in Quelques heures de printemps
Best Supporting Actress
- Valérie Benguigui in Le prénom
- Judith Chemla in Camille redouble
- Isabelle Huppert in Amour
- Yolande Moreau in Camille redouble
- Edith Scob in Holy Motors
Most Promising Actress
- Alice De Lencquesaing in Au galop
- Lola Dewaere in Mince alors!
- Julia Faure in Camille redouble
- India Hair in Camille redouble
- Izïa Higelin in Mauvaise fille
Best Foreign Film
- À perdre la raison directed by Joachim Lafosse
- Argo directed by Ben Affleck
- Bullhead directed by Michaël R. Roskam
- Laurence Anyways directed by Xavier Dolan
- Oslo, 31 August directed by Joachim Trier
- The Angels' Share directed by Ken Loach
- A Royal Affair directed by Nikolaj Arcel
Best Original Scenario
- Bruno Podalydès & Denis Podalydès for Adieu Berthe - L'enterrement de mémé
- Michael Haneke for Amour
- Maud Ameline, Noémie Lvovsky, Pierre-Olivier Mattei & Florence Seyvos for Camille redouble
- Leos Carax for Holy Motors
- Stéphane Brizé & Florence Vignon for Quelques heures de printemps
Best Adaptation
- Lucas Belvaux for 38 témoins
- Benoît Jacquot for Les adieux à la reine
- François Ozon for Dans la maison
- Jacques Audiard & Thomas Bidegain for De rouille et d'os
- Alexandre de La Patellière & Matthieu Delaporte for Le prénom
Best Cinematography
- Romain Winding for Les adieux à la reine
- Darius Khondji for Amour
- Stéphane Fontaine for De rouille et d'os
- Caroline Champetier for Holy Motors
- Guillaume Schiffman for Populaire
Best Editing
- Luc Barnier & Nelly Ollivault for Les adieux à la reine
- Nadine Muse & Monika Willi for Amour
- Annette Dutertre & Michel Klochendler for Camille redouble
- Juliette Welfling for De rouille et d'os
- Nelly Quettier for Holy Motors
Best Production Design
- Katia Wyszkop for Les adieux à la reine
- Jean-Vincent Puzos for Amour
- Philippe Chiffre for Cloclo
- Florian Sanson for Holy Motors
- Sylvie Olivé for Populaire
Best Costume Design
- Christian Gasc for Les adieux à la reine
- Pascaline Chavanne for Augustine
- Madeline Fontaine for Camille redouble
- Mimi Lempicka for Cloclo
- Charlotte David for Populaire
Best Music Written for a Film
- Bruno Coulais for Les adieux à la reine
- Joseph Dahan & Gaëtan Roussel for Camille redouble
- Philippe Rombi for Dans la maison
- Alexandre Desplat for De rouille et d'os
- Rob & Emmanuel D'Orlando for Populaire
Best Sound
- Brigitte Taillandier, Francis Wargnier and Olivier Goinard for Les adieux à la reine
- Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse and Jean-Pierre Laforce for Amour
- Antoine Deflandre, Germain Boulay and Éric Tisserand for Cloclo
- Brigitte Taillandier, Pascal Villard and Jean-Paul Hurier for De rouille et d'os
- Erwan Kerzanet, Josefina Rodriguez and Emmanuel Croset for Holy Motors
Best Documentary
- Bovines ou la vraie vie des vaches directed by Emmanuel Gras
- Duch, le maître des forges de l'enfer directed by Rithy Panh
- Les Invisibles directed by Sébastien Lifshitz
- Journal de France directed by Raymond Depardon & Claudine Nougaret
- Les nouveaux chiens de garde directed by Gilles Balbastre & Yannick Kergoat
Best Short Film
- Ce n'est pas un film de cow-boys directed by Benjamin Parent
- Ce qu'il restera de nous directed by Vincent Macaigne
- Le cri du homard directed by Nicolas Guiot
- Les Meutes directed by Manuel Schapira
- La vie parisienne directed by Vincent Dietschy
Best Animated Feature
- Edmond était un ane directed by Franck Dion
- Ernest et celestine directed by Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier
- Kirikou et les hommes et les femmes directed by Michel Ocelot
- Oh Willy directed by Emma de Swaef & Marc James Roels
- Zarafa directed by Rémi Bezançon & Jean-Christophe Lie
Honorary César
- Kevin Costner
The 38th César Awards Ceremony, presided by Jamel Debbouze and presented by master of ceremonies Antoine de Caunes, will be held on Friday, February 22, 2013 (just ahead of the Oscars) at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris.
5 comments:
I've seen a few of the big ones Amour and Holy Motors. Can't say I'm that excited about Farewell My Queen. I have L'enfant d'en haut on my watchlist. Which of these that you haven't seen are you most looking forward to?
It's a shame Holy Motors got overlooked for awards in the U.S. At least I believe it did? I can't say I really "get" Leos Carax's style but appreciate his uniqueness. Also, how awesome that they have a category for most promising actors as well.
Pretty sure Amour will win most of the awards here. Of the one's I haven't seen, I'd say Ozon's Dans la Maison is my most anticipated film of the bunch.
It didn't even get submitted to the Oscars, but it was overlooked for all the other awards except for a handful of nominations for Denis Lavant by a few critics groups.
I agree, that promising actor/actress award is a cool idea that I wish the Oscars would do.
I think R&B has a shot at a few of the minor awards, but I'm pretty sure Amour will sweep the big ones. So, what did you think of it?
Post a Comment